Declaration on the duty to provide information (Data protection declaration)

Saint Charles Organics GmbH (Saint Charles) selects its partners and suppliers carefully, and personal contact is very important to us. In the field of data protection, trust is important to us, so we rely on local and known partners for the operation of our Internet platform. The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003).

With the following statement we are complying with our statutory duty to provide information and inform you about the saving of information, the type of information, its purpose as well as our identity.

OBJECT OF DATA PROTECTION

Personal information is subject to data protection. These are particulars about the personal or factual circumstances about a determined or determinable natural person, such as name, postal address, email address, but also usage data like the IP address of a computer.

Contact with us

If you contact us by e-mail, your details will be stored for six months to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

Data storage

We point out that for the purpose of an easier shopping process in our online shop and for subsequent contract processing by the web shop operator in the context of cookies, the IP data of the connection owner is stored.

In addition, for the purpose of contract processing with or without registration (creation of a customer account), the following data is also stored by us: name, address, e-mail address, telephone, age, sex of the buyer. We do not save credit card numbers when paying by credit card. These will be forwarded directly to our certified credit card partner to arrange the payment.

The data provided by you is required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without this data we can not conclude the contract with you. A transfer of data to third parties does not take place, with the exception of the transmission of the credit card data to the unwinding bank / payment service provider for the purpose of debiting the purchase price, to the transport company / shipping company commissioned by us for delivering the goods or other service providers as well as to state institutions and authorities entitled to provide information only in the context of legal obligations or on the basis of a court decision such as, for example, to our tax advisor to fulfill our tax obligations.

After terminating the shopping process, the data stored with us is pseudonymized after 30 days. In the case of a contract, all data from the contractual relationship is stored until the expiry of the tax retention period (7 years).

The name, address, purchased goods and date of purchase are also stored until the end of product liability (10 years). Data processing takes place on the basis of the statutory provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit a (consent) and / or lit b (necessary for fulfillment of the contract) of the GDPR.

Cookies

Our website makes use of so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser downloads and stores on your computer. They do no harm.

We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly and to enable the use of certain functions. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you allow this only in individual cases. In Chrome, you can access these settings via Settings > Show Advanced Settings > Content Settings > All Cookies and Website Data. For Internet Explorer, go to Settings > Internet Options > Privacy > Block All Cookies. In Firefox, go to Settings > Privacy > Delete single cookies. For Safari, go to Settings > Privacy > Block All Cookies. For Opera, go to Settings > Privacy > Block data storage for websites.

Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Web Analysis

Our website uses features of the web analytics service Google Analytics [Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA]. For this purpose, cookies are used that allow an analysis of the use of the website by it’s users. The information generated thereby is transmitted to the server of the provider and stored there. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. You can prevent this by setting up your browser so that no cookies are stored.

However, as the operator of this website has activated IP anonymisation, your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or other parties that use the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. You can also prevent the collection of the data generated by cookies and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading the available under this link browser plugin and to install.

We have concluded a corresponding contract data processing contract with the provider.

Your IP address is recorded, but immediately pseudonymized, eg by deleting the last 8 bits. As a result, only a rough localization is possible.

The relationship with the web analytics provider is based on an adequacy decision by the European Commission (“Privacy Shield”).

Data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 paragraph 3 TKG as well as the art 6 paragraph 1 a) (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

Our concern in the sense of the GDPR (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized.

The user data is kept for a period of 26 months.

Facebook Pixel, Custom Audiences and Facebook Remarketing

Within our online offer due to our legitimate interests in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer and for these purposes the so-called “Facebook pixel” of the social network Facebook, by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA. 94025, USA, or if you are resident in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland operated (“Facebook”) is used.

With the help of the Facebook pixel, it is on the one hand possible for Facebook to designate the visitors of our offer as a target group for the presentation of advertisements, so-called “Facebook Ads”. Accordingly, we use the Facebook pixel in order to show Facebook ads only to these Facebook users.

Messaging Services

By sending a start message to Saint Charles (sender), you consent to the sender using your personal data (e.g. surname and first name, telephone number, messenger ID, profile picture, messages) for direct communication and the necessary data processing using the selected messenger. To use this service, an existing messaging account with the respective provider is required.

The responsible provider of the Messenger is

  • Whatsapp the WhatsApp, Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA with the privacy policy available at https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/#privacy-policy
  • Facebook Messenger Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA with the privacy policy available at www.facebook.com/about/privacy

You are aware that the respective provider receives personal data (in particular metadata of communication) which is also processed on servers in countries outside the EU (e.g. the USA) where an appropriate level of data protection cannot be guaranteed. However, Whatsapp Inc and Facebook Inc are certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, providing a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law. For more information, see the privacy policy of the respective messenger above. The sender has neither exact knowledge nor influence on the data processing by the respective provider.

Your consent to this data processing can be freely revoked at any time by entering “STOP” in the respective messenger.

To have all data saved by you removed, send a message with the text “DELETE ALL DATA” via your Messenger.

The technical service provider WhatsBroadcast GmbH, Schwanthalerstraße 32, 80336 Munich is used as the shipper’s contract processor to provide this service.

Newsletter

You have the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. For this we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree with the subscription to the newsletter.

In order to provide you with targeted information, we also collect and process voluntary information about your birthday.

We create and send our newsletter using the MailChimp newsletter service [The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA]. The information transmitted through the use of this service is typically transmitted to and stored by a MailChimp server in the United States.

As soon as you have subscribed to the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm the registration.

You can cancel the subscription to the newsletter at any time. Please send your cancellation to the following e-mail address: office@saint-charles.eu. We will immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch. If you want to delete or update your data, this is also possible directly within the newsletter. At the end of each newsletter, you will find links that you can use to easily update your data yourself.

Your Rights

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition.

The right to information includes the possibility of requesting information about the personal data stored, including those relating to the source of such data, recipients or categories of recipients to whom data is transmitted and the purpose of the storage.

The right to delete includes the ability to delete personally identifiable information processed for your own use as soon as your knowledge is no longer necessary to fulfill the purpose of the storage. Instead of a deletion a blockage is implemented if a deletion precludes legal, statutory or contractual retention periods or there is reason to believe that legitimate interests of the affected would be affected by a deletion or a deletion is not possible due to the particular nature of the storage or only with a disproportionately high effort.

In addition, you can always have  your data collected locked, corrected or delete by us. A deletion also occurs if you revoke your consent to the collection, processing and use of personal data. If the revocation takes place during an ongoing business transaction, the cancellation takes place immediately after its conclusion.

Further legal cancellation or blocking obligations remain unaffected.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

To exercise your rights to access, rectification, cancellation, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition, you should:

Saint Charles Organics GmbH
Esterhazygasse 11
1060 Wien
Austria
E-Mail: office@saint-charles.eu

TECHNICAL AND ORGANIZATIONAL MEASURES

We are obligated to take technical and organisational measures which are necessary to guarantee that the data protection regulations are executed provided that the expenses are reasonable in relation to the protection sought. We cannot guarantee the complete security of information for email communications and so we recommend that you send confidential information by post.

You can reach us under the following contact details:

Saint Charles Organics GmbH
Esterhazygasse 11
1060 Wien
Austria
Telefon: +43 676 544 7320
E-Mail: office@saint-charles.eu